State of Tennessee v. NV Sumatra Tobacco Trading Company
[…] MSA § IX(c). The amount of these payments does not depend on the volume of sales of cigarettes within each state. KT & G Corp. v. Attorney Gen. of Okla., 535 F.3d at 1120. Between April 2000 and April 2025, the aggregate amount of the annual payments from the OPMs will total $190 billion. W. Kip Viscusi, Smoke- Filled Rooms: A Postmortem on the Tobacco Deal 44 (2002). 14 MSA § IX(d)(2)(E). The MSA includes a model statute as “Exhibit T.” 15 Act of May 17, 1999, ch. 278, 1999 Tenn. Pub. Acts 630, 630-35 (codified as amended at Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 47-31-101 to -103 (2001 & Supp. 2012)). -4- Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-31-103(a) requires “[a]ny tobacco product manufacturer selling cigarettes to consumers within the state of Tennessee” after May 26, 1999, either to become a participating manufacturer by joining the MSA or to begin making payments into a “qualified escrow fund.”