State of Tennessee v. NV Sumatra Tobacco Trading Company
[…] Ins. Co. v. Moore, 645 S.W.2d 242, 245-46 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1981). Some in the legal community expressed concern that the precise wording of Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-2-214(a)(6) did not actually stretch Tennessee’s jurisdictional arm quite as long as the General Assembly intended. See Gordon v. Greenview Hosp., Inc., 300 S.W.3d at 645-46 (citing Robert Banks, Jr., The Future of General Jurisdiction in Tennessee, 27 U. Mem. L. Rev. 559, 581-82 (1997)). Accordingly, the General Assembly engrafted another long-arm in 1997.25 Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-2-225 provides that “[a] court of this state may exercise jurisdiction: (1) [o]n any other basis authorized by law; or (2) [o]n any basis not inconsistent with the constitution of this state or of the United States.” 26 Both of Tennessee’s long-arm statutes, then, derive their scope from the Tennessee and Federal Constitutions. In this context, we have interpreted the due process protections in the Constitution of Tennessee as being co-extensive with those of the United States Constitution. Gordon v.