BRANDON MOBLEY v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] defense.” Similarly, Article I, Section 9 of the Constitution of Tennessee provides “[t]hat
in all criminal prosecutions, the accused hath the right to be heard by himself and his
counsel.” These provisions guarantee criminal defendants the right to the effective assistance
of counsel. Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. at 686; Baxter v. Rose, 523 S.W.2d 930, 936
(Tenn. 1975). The deprivation of the right to the effective assistance of counsel presents a
cognizable claim under the Post-Conviction Procedure Act.9 Pylant v. State, 263 S.W.3d
854, 868 (Tenn. 2008).
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-103 states that relief “shall be granted when the conviction
or sentence is void or voidable because of the abridgement of any right guaranteed by the
Constitution of Tennessee or the Constitution of the United States.” Petitioners seeking post-
conviction relief must prove their factual allegations by clear and convincing evidence.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-110(f); see also Calvert v. State, 342 S.W.3d 477, 485 (Tenn.
2011).
Claims for post-conviction relief based on alleged ineffective assistance of counsel