Curtis Myers v. Amisub (SFH), Inc., d/b/a St. Francis Hospital
[…] One legal scholar, commenting on Tennessee Code Annotated sections 29- 26-121 and 122, has noted that possible examples of “extraordinary cause” might include “illness of the plaintiff’s lawyer, a death in that lawyer’s immediate family, [or] illness or death of the plaintiff’s expert in the days before the filing became necessary.” 11 Mr. Myers failed to give any reason for his failure to comply with the statutory requirements, much less demonstrate extraordinary cause. Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-122 provides that “[i]f the certificate [of good faith] is not filed with the complaint, the complaint shall be dismissed, as provided in subsection (c), absent a showing that the failure was due to the failure of the provider to timely provide copies of the claimant’s records requested as provided in § 29-26-121 or demonstrated extraordinary cause.” Mr.