Curtis Myers v. Amisub (SFH), Inc., d/b/a St. Francis Hospital
[…] B.J. July 2009, at 17. -11- be dismissed, as provided in subsection (c), absent a showing that the failure was due to the failure of the provider to timely provide copies of the claimant’s records requested as provided in § 29-26-121 or demonstrated extraordinary cause.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26- 122(a) (emphasis added). Subsection (c) of the statute provides that “[t]he failure of a plaintiff to file a certificate of good faith in compliance with this section shall, upon motion, make the action subject to dismissal with prejudice.” Id. at § 29-26-122(c) (emphasis added). Although the statutory scheme provides the trial court with discretion to, “upon motion, grant an extension within which to file a certificate of good faith if the court determines that a health care provider who has medical records relevant to the issues in the case has failed to timely produce medical records upon timely request, or for other good cause shown,” id., Mr. Myers did not file a motion seeking such relief. Consequently, his complaint must be dismissed with prejudice.