Pamela Ann Barnett v. Elite Sports Medicine
[…] The record, however, does not contain a motion to allow the Amended Complaint to be filed or an order allowing its filing, and our decision is not based on the wording of the Amended Complaint. -8- We disagree with Defendants’ contention that, under the allegations of the complaint, a certificate of good faith was required. The requirement to file a certificate of good faith is contained at Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122(a) which states that the certificate is required “[i]n any medical malpractice action in which expert testimony is required by § 29-26-115.” Expert testimony is not required to sustain a claim for medical battery inasmuch as the primary inquiry before the court is whether the patient knew of and authorized the procedure.