State of Tennessee v. Susan Renee Bise
[…] She was found not guilty of aggravated burglary in count three. 2 See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-403(a) (2010) (“A person is criminally responsible for the facilitation of a felony, if, knowing that another intends to commit a specific felony, . . . the person knowingly furnishes substantial assistance in the commission of the felony.”). 3 Aggravated burglary is defined as “burglary of a habitation as defined in §§ 39-14-401 and 39-14-402.” Id. § 39-14-403(a). Section 39-14-401(1)(A) defines a “habitation” as “any structure, including buildings, module units, mobile homes, trailers, and tents, which is designed or adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons.” Section 39-14-402(a) defines “burglary” as occurring when a person, without the effective consent of the property owner, (1) Enters a building other than a habitation (or any portion thereof) not open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft or assault; (2) Remains concealed, with