State of Tennessee v. Susan Renee Bise
[…] Thus, our decision today not only brings the 1989 Act, as amended in 2005, into compliance with the recent decisions of the United States Supreme Court, it also is consistent with our long-standing deference to the sentence imposed in the trial court. -29- The presumption of reasonableness applies to the sentence imposed by the trial court. Previously, we have stated that in our review of a sentence, our Court of Criminal Appeals is entitled to a presumption of correctness. See Banks, 271 S.W.3d at 145. The literal language of the statute supports this construction. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-35-401(d), -402(d) (stating that “[t]he review shall be conducted with a presumption that the determinations made by the court from which the appeal is taken are correct”). Read in context, however, we believe that the statute contemplates the application of the presumption to the determinations made by the trial court. First, the 1989 Act, as amended, primarily addresses the role of trial courts in the imposition of sentences.