State of Tennessee v. Susan Renee Bise
[…] While admitting that she told her son to get rid of the stolen items soon after the incident with Warner, the Defendant denied that it had anything to do with the possibility that Warner might talk to the police. The jury found the Defendant guilty of facilitation2 of aggravated burglary3 as a lesser- included offense in count one, and theft of property valued at one thousand dollars or more but less than ten thousand dollars4 in counts two and four. She was found not guilty of aggravated burglary in count three. 2 See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-403(a) (2010) (“A person is criminally responsible for the facilitation of a felony, if, knowing that another intends to commit a specific felony, . . . the person knowingly furnishes substantial assistance in the commission of the felony.”). 3 Aggravated burglary is defined as “burglary of a habitation as defined in §§ 39-14-401 and 39-14-402.” Id. § 39-14-403(a).