State of Tennessee v. Susan Renee Bise
[…] Provisions were added, however, allowing an appeal to be taken by the defendant on the basis that the sentence was either “not imposed in accordance with this chapter”; “excessive under” the purposes or principles of sentencing in Tennessee Code Annotated sections 40-35-102 and -210; or “inconsistent with” the sentencing purposes and principles at sections 40-35-102 and -103. Id. § 40-35-401(b)(1)–(3). An appeal by the State could be taken if, in pertinent part, the sentence was “inconsistent with” the purposes and principles articulated in sections 40- 35-102 and -103. See id. § 40-35-402(b)(7). Whether a sentence was appealed by a defendant, see id. § 40-35-401(d), or the State, see id. § 40-35-402(d), the 1989 Act, as amended, continued to provide for de novo appellate review “with a presumption that the determinations made by the court from which the appeal is taken are correct.” Id. §§ 40-35-401(d), -402(d). Two years after the passage of the 2005 amendments, the United States Supreme Court explicitly approved Tennessee’s statutory changes as constitutionally sound. See Cunningham v. California, 549 U.S. 270, 294 n.18 (2007).