State of Tennessee v. Susan Renee Bise
[…] See Cunningham v. California, 549 U.S. 270, 294 n.18 (2007). At the same time, the high Court 33 The 2005 amendments did not, however, make our sentencing ranges advisory. Raybin, 41 Tenn. B.J. at 16 (“The new legislation makes no changes to the existing sentencing ranges of punishment that are determined by the number and types of prior convictions. What has changed is the manner of fixing the length of sentence within the range.”); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210(c) (2010) (“The court shall impose a sentence within the range of punishment, determined by whether the defendant is a mitigated, standard, persistent, career or repeat violent offender.” (Emphasis added)). In this regard, our 2005 amendments differ from the Guidelines and Booker, which allow federal district courts to impose sentences outside of the applicable Guidelines range.