State of Tennessee v. Susan Renee Bise
[…] the effective consent of the property owner, (1) Enters a building other than a habitation (or any portion thereof) not open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft or assault; (2) Remains concealed, with the intent to commit a felony, theft or assault, in a building; (3) Enters a building and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft or assault; or (4) Enters any freight or passenger car, automobile, truck, trailer, boat, airplane or other motor vehicle with intent to commit a felony, theft or assault or commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft or assault. 4 See id. § 39-14-103(a) (“A person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective consent.”), -105(3) (classifying theft of property as a Class D felony “if the value of the property or services obtained is one thousand dollars ($1,000) or more but less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000)”). -4- As a Range I offender, the Defendant qualified for a sentence between two and four years on