DANNY A. STEWART v. DERRICK D. SCHOFIELD, COMMISSIONER,
[…] Petitioner argued in response to the motion to dismiss that TDOC erroneously
aggregated his consecutive sentences into a single sentence and assigned a single release
eligibility date. An inmate dissatisfied with TDOC’s calculation of a release eligibility date
may challenge the calculation, but the challenge must comply with the procedures of the
UAPA. Bonner v. Tenn. Dep’t of Corr., 84 S.W.3d 576, 583 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001); Watson
v. Tenn. Dep’t of Corr., 970 S.W.2d 494, 497 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1998). Under the UAPA, an
inmate must first petition TDOC for a declaratory order. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-223(a)
(“Any affected person may petition an agency for a declaratory order as to the validity or
applicability of a statute, rule or order within the primary jurisdiction of the agency.”). Upon
receipt of the petition, TDOC must either convene a contested case hearing and issue a
declaratory order or refuse to issue a declaratory order. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-
223(a)(1)-(2). An inmate aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case may obtain