DANNY A. STEWART v. DERRICK D. SCHOFIELD, COMMISSIONER,
[…] favor of the petitioner, fail to establish a basis for relief under the narrow grounds applicable
to the common law writ of certiorari. See, e.g., Willis v. Tenn. Dep’t. of Corr., 113 S.W.3d
706, 712-13 (Tenn. 2003); Woodruff v. Tenn. Dep’t. of Corr., No.
M2001-00494-COA-R3-CV, 2002 WL 1974138, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. Aug. 28, 2002).
Analysis
TDOC and the Board are separate entities charged with distinct, but related, duties
concerning an inmate’s eligibility for parole.10 Release on parole is a privilege, not a right.11
10
Compare Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-3-601 (2011) (creating a “department of correction”), with Tenn.
Code Ann. § 40-28-103(a) (2006) (creating a “board of probation and parole” and directing that “the board
shall be separate functionally and administratively from any other agency”). Recently enacted legislation
transfers certain duties and responsibilities from the Board to TDOC, but does not consolidate these separate
entities. See Act of Apr. 11, 2012, ch. 727, 2012 Tenn. Pub. Acts 727. In any event, this legislation becomes