DANNY A. STEWART v. DERRICK D. SCHOFIELD, COMMISSIONER,
[…] will be assigned a single release eligibility date, making the concept of custodial parole
irrelevant.20
Because Petitioner is not entitled to multiple release eligibility dates and consideration
for custodial parole, his petition alleging that the Board and Board officials deprived him of
the privilege to be heard for custodial parole fails to state a claim on which relief may be
granted. Accordingly, the trial court properly dismissed the petition for writ of certiorari with
respect to the Board and Board officials.21
20
Petitioner also argues that Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-20-110(b)(1) entitles him to
consideration for custodial parole. This statute provides: “The department of correction shall notify the
board of probation and parole when inmates sentenced to consecutive sentences which require custodial
parole consideration reach parole eligibility on their initial sentences.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-20-110(b)(1)
(2006) (emphasis added). While this statute indicates custodial parole may still be an option for inmates
sentenced prior to 1982 and serving consecutive sentences, see Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-117(c), it neither