DANNY A. STEWART v. DERRICK D. SCHOFIELD, COMMISSIONER,
[…] Charles Traughber, Chairperson of the Board; and Candice Whisman, Director, Sentence
Calculation/Sentence Information Department.4
In his petition, which largely replicated the attachment to his request for appeal from
the Board, Petitioner argued that Howell entitles him to “custodial parole hearings.”
Petitioner again did not challenge the Board’s decision denying him release from custody on
parole—only its alleged failure to consider him for custodial parole. He also challenged the
3
Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-8-101 codifies the common law writ of certiorari: “The writ
of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law, and also in all cases where an inferior tribunal,
board, or officer exercising judicial functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred, or is acting illegally,
when, in the judgment of the court, there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy.” Id. Tennessee Code
Annotated section 27-9-101 pertains to judicial review of administrative decisions: “Anyone who may be
aggrieved by any final order or judgment of any board or commission functioning under the laws of this state