DANNY A. STEWART v. DERRICK D. SCHOFIELD, COMMISSIONER,
[…] serving half of the first determinate sentence. Id. at 433-34. The Court explained that an
inmate would not be eligible for release on parole, because the second consecutive sentence
remained to be served, but the inmate would be eligible for custodial parole after serving half
of the first sentence. Id.
Tennessee sentencing law has changed drastically since Howell was decided.19
Petitioner was not sentenced pursuant to the statutes at issue in Howell. Rather, Petitioner
was sentenced pursuant to the 1989 Act, and his parole eligibility is governed by the 1989
Act. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-35-117(a) (“All persons who commit crimes on or after
November 1, 1989, shall be tried and sentenced under the provisions of this chapter.”), 40-
35-501(a)(1) (“A felony sentence to the department of correction or to a local jail or
workhouse shall be served according to [the 1989 Act]”); see generally Cantrell v. Easterling,
346 S.W.3d 445, 450-52 (Tenn. 2011); 11 David L. Raybin, Tenn.