DANNY A. STEWART v. DERRICK D. SCHOFIELD, COMMISSIONER,
[…] parole—only its alleged failure to consider him for custodial parole. He also challenged the
3
Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-8-101 codifies the common law writ of certiorari: “The writ
of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law, and also in all cases where an inferior tribunal,
board, or officer exercising judicial functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred, or is acting illegally,
when, in the judgment of the court, there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy.” Id. Tennessee Code
Annotated section 27-9-101 pertains to judicial review of administrative decisions: “Anyone who may be
aggrieved by any final order or judgment of any board or commission functioning under the laws of this state
may have the order or judgment reviewed by the courts, where not otherwise specifically provided, in the
manner provided by this chapter.” Id.
4
All of the individual defendants were sued in their official capacities and are parties to this appeal.
3
method by which TDOC calculated his release eligibility date, arguing that a release
eligibility date should be assigned to each sentence, rather than a single release eligibility