Reginald Dion Hughes v. Tennessee Board of Probation and Parole
[…] It does not address the scenario of outstanding fees from past cases. That situation is strictly the province of Tennessee Code Annotated section 41-21-812. Therefore, petitioner‟s argument is without merit. -4- civil case heard without a jury, the trial court‟s findings of fact are reviewed de novo, accompanied by a presumption of correctness, unless the evidence preponderates otherwise.” Hood v. Jenkins, 432 S.W.3d 814, 822 (Tenn. 2013) (citations omitted). Tennessee Code Annotated section 41-21-812 states: (a) Except as provided by subsection (b), on notice of assessment of any fees, taxes, costs and expenses under this part, a clerk of a court may not accept for filing another claim by the same inmate until prior fees, taxes, costs and other expenses are paid in full. (b) A court may allow an inmate who has not paid any costs or expenses assessed against the inmate to file a claim for injunctive relief seeking to enjoin an act or failure to act that creates a substantial threat of irreparable injury or serious physical harm to the inmate. This section only applies to “a claim brought by an inmate in general sessions or a trial level court of record in which an affidavit of inability to pay costs is filed with the claim by the inmate.”7 Tenn.