Reginald Dion Hughes v. Tennessee Board of Probation and Parole
[…] Experts estimate that approximately eighty percent (80%) of inmates are indigent. Lauren-Brook Eisen, Charging Inmates Perpetuates Mass Incarceration, Brennan Center for Justice 1, 4 (2015), available at https://www.brennancenter.org/sites/default/files/blog/ Charging_Inmates_Mass_Incarceration.pdf; Fines, Fees, and Bail: Payments in the Criminal Justice System that Disproportionately Impact the Poor, Counsel of Economic Advisors Issue Brief 1, 5 (Dec. 2015). Tennessee Code Annotated section 41-21-807 governs an indigent inmate‟s payment of filing fees. While subsection (b)(1) states that an “inmate shall be required to pay the full amount of the filing fee,” subsections (b)(1) and (2) also provide for partial payments of the fee when funds exist in the inmate‟s account. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-807(b)(1)-(2). However, if an indigent inmate fails to accrue money in their inmate account, the filing fee will remain unpaid. See Tenn.