Reginald Dion Hughes v. Tennessee Board of Probation and Parole
[…] State v. Sutton, 166 S.W.3d 686, 691 (Tenn. 2005) (citing Greenholtz, 442 U.S. at 11). While at one time the Tennessee parole scheme created a liberty interest in parole, see Mayes v. Trammell, 751 F.2d 175 (6th Cir. 1984), the Tennessee Legislature amended the parole regime in 1985 to remove any entitlement to parole, therefore removing any liberty interest in parole. Wright v. Trammell, 810 F.2d 589, 590-91 (6th Cir. 1987); Ritchie v. Tenn. Bd. of Prob. & Parole, No. 1:10-CV-203, 2012 WL 222923, at *2 (E.D. Tenn. Jan. 25, 2012). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-28-117(a)(1) states: Parole being a privilege and not a right, no prisoner shall be released on parole merely as a reward for good conduct or efficient performance of duties assigned in prison, but only if the board is of the opinion that there is reasonable probability that the prisoner, if released, will live and remain at liberty without violating the law, and that the prisoner‟s release is not incompatible with the welfare of society. - 13 - See also Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-501 (stating that “only inmates with felony sentences of more than two (2) years or consecutive felony sentences equaling a term greater than two (2) years shall be eligible for parole consideration” (emphasis added)).