Romalis Gray v. Tennessee Department of Correction
[…] State, 9 S.W.3d 103, 106 (Tenn. 1999) (“[T]he General Assembly has clearly indicated that no person is permanently relieved from payment of court costs or litigation taxes.”). Within the context of section 807 of the Act, subsection (b)(4) provides for a situation in which an inmate may have no assets or income from which to pay any portion of the filing fee upon initiation of an action. Id. -7- In contrast, section 812 of the Act addresses the circumstances of inmates who have been assessed court costs for filing civil actions in the past, including those filed under the provisions of section 807, and have failed to pay those costs. Tennessee Code Annotated § 41-21-812 provides: (a) Except as provided by subsection (b), on notice of assessment of any fees, taxes, costs and expenses under this part, a clerk of a court may not accept for filing another claim by the same inmate until prior fees, taxes, costs and other expenses are paid in full. (b) A court may allow an inmate who has not paid any costs or expenses assessed against the inmate to file a claim for injunctive relief seeking to enjoin an act or failure to act that creates a substantial threat of irreparable injury or serious physical harm to the inmate. By reason of a 2001 amendment to the Act, the section 812 bar on new actions “applies to validly assessed unpaid costs from all prior cases, not only those found to be malicious or frivolous.” Sweatt, 99 S.W.3d at 115 (“Tenn.