Romalis Gray v. Tennessee Department of Correction
[…] Estate of French v. Stratford House, 333 S.W.3d 546, 554 (Tenn. 2011). The Act “was enacted to counter some of the abuses that arise when inmates exercise their rights to file lawsuits in forma pauperis.” Sweatt v. Tenn. Dep’t of Corr., 99 S.W.3d 112, 114 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2002) (“Among other things, the legislation was designed to reduce the number of frivolous or malicious lawsuits an inmate can file at taxpayer expense, and to identify and resolve baseless claims at an early stage.”) (citing 1996 Pub. Acts, ch. 913, § 1). The statutory language upon which Mr. Gray relies is contained within Tennessee Code Annotated § 41-21-807, which provides in full: (a) An inmate seeking to bring a civil action or appeal a judgment in a civil action or proceeding without prepayment of fees or security for the fees, in addition to filing the affidavit [listing lawsuits or claims previously filed] required by § 41-21-805, shall submit a certified copy of the trust fund account statement, or the institutional equivalent, for the inmate for the six-month period immediately preceding the filing of the complaint or notice of appeal, obtained from the appropriate official of each facility at which the inmate is or was confined. (b)(1) If an inmate brings a civil action or files an appeal in forma pauperis, the inmate shall be required to pay the full amount of the filing fee. -6- The court shall assess and, when funds exist, collect, as a partial payment of any court fees required by law, an initial partial filing fee of twenty percent (20%) of the greater of the average monthly: (A) Deposits to the inmate’s account; or (B) Balance in the inmate’s account for the six-month period immediately preceding the filing of the complaint or notice of appeal. (2) After payment of the initial partial filing fee, the inmate shall be required to make monthly payments of twenty percent (20%) of the preceding month’s income credited to the inmate’s account.