Romalis Gray v. Tennessee Department of Correction
[…] OPINION I. Factual and Procedural Background The petitioner, Romalis Gray, was housed at MCCX at the time of filing this action.1 He was placed on administrative segregation at MCCX following an internal disciplinary board hearing on July 8, 2011. After exhausting his internal appeals of the disciplinary board decision, Mr. Gray filed a petition for a declaratory order with the TDOC commissioner, pursuant to the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act (“UAPA”). See Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-223(a) (2010) (“Any affected person may petition an agency for a declaratory order as to the validity or applicability of a statute, rule or order within the primary jurisdiction of the agency.”). The commissioner referred Mr. Gray’s petition to TDOC’s general counsel. In a letter dated August 23, 2011, the State, through TDOC’s general counsel, refused Mr.