MICHAEL LIND v. BEAMAN DODGE, INC., d/b/a BEAMAN DODGE
[…] the manufacturer “has been judicially declared insolvent.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-106(b).
Analysis
This appeal involves an analysis of several statutes, none of which provides a
definitive answer to the question of first impression presented. The analysis of this issue
must be guided by the familiar rules of statutory construction. The role of courts in
construing statutes is to determine legislative intent and to effectuate legislative purpose. See
Lee Med., Inc. v. Beecher, 312 S.W.3d 515, 526 (Tenn. 2010); In re Estate of Tanner, 295
1
See Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-104(b)(2) (“[I]n products liability cases . . . [n]o person shall be
deprived of the right to maintain a cause of action until one (1) year from the date of the injury.”). See also
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-103(a) (2000) (“Any action against a manufacturer or seller of a product for injury
to person or property caused by its defective or unreasonably dangerous condition must be brought within
the period fixed by §§ 28-3-104, 28-3-105, 28-3-202 and 47-2-725, but notwithstanding any exceptions to
these provisions, it must be brought within six (6) years of the date of injury, in any event, the action must
be brought within ten (10) years from the date on which the product was first purchased for use or
consumption, or within one (1) year after the expiration of the anticipated life of the product, whichever is
the shorter, except in the case of injury to minors whose action must be brought within a period of one (1)
year after attaining the age of majority, whichever occurs sooner.”)
S.W.3d 610, 613 (Tenn. 2009). The words of the statute are of primary importance and must
be given their natural and ordinary meaning in the context in which they appear and in light
of the statute’s general purpose. See Lee Med., Inc., 312 S.W.3d at 526; Hayes v. Gibson