MICHAEL LIND v. BEAMAN DODGE, INC., d/b/a BEAMAN DODGE
[…] suffered personal injuries from his truck allegedly self-shifting into reverse. The one-year
statute of limitations began to run when the cause of action accrued. Nonetheless, with
respect to Plaintiff’s strict liability claim against Beaman, the statute of limitations was tolled
until Chrysler had been judicially declared insolvent. Thus, Plaintiff’s 2009 complaint, filed
less than four months after Chrysler filed for bankruptcy, is not time-barred.7 Because the
one-year statute of limitations was tolled, the savings statute, see Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-
105(a) (2000),8 has no bearing on the timeliness of Plaintiff’s 2009 strict liability claim
against Beaman.
5
Section 28-1-106 states:
If the person entitled to commence an action is, at the time the cause of action
accrued, either under the age of eighteen (18) years, or of unsound mind, such person, or
such person’s representatives and privies, as the case may be, may commence the action,
after the removal of such disability, within the time of limitation for the particular cause of
action, unless it exceeds three (3) years, and in that case within three (3) years from the
removal of such disability.
6
At least one commentator has characterized Braswell as adopting the tolling approach
recommended in the Products Liability Restatement, which I would apply. See David G. Owen, Special
Defenses in Modern Products Liability Law, 70 Mo.