concurring in the judgment.
[…] The cause of action accrued on March 28, 2006. Plaintiff timely filed a lawsuit on March 19, 2007, asserting his negligence-based claim against *906Beaman, but Plaintiff failed to file a new action within one year of the December 21, 2007 voluntary nonsuit, as the savings statute required. See Tenn.Code Ann. § 28-1-105(a). Thus, I agree with the majority that Plaintiffs negligence-based claim against Beaman is time-barred.
I am authorized to state that Justice Koch concurs in this opinion.
. See Tenn.Code Ann. § 28—3—104(b)(2) C'[I]n products liability cases ... [n]o person shall be deprived of the right to maintain a cause of action until one (1) year from the date of the injury.”). See also Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-28-103(a) (2000) ("Any action against a manufacturer or seller of a product for injury to person or property caused by its defective or unreasonably dangerous condition must be brought within the period fixed by §§ 28-3-104, 28-3-105, 28-3-202 and 47-2-725, but notwithstanding any exceptions to these provisions, it must be brought within six (6) years of the date of injury, in any event, the action must be brought within ten (10) years from the date on which the product was first purchased for use or consumption, or within one (1) year after the expiration of the anticipated life of the product, whichever is the shorter, except in the case of injury to minors whose action must be brought within a period of one (1) year after attaining the age of majority, whichever occurs sooner.”)
. As the majority recognizes, the parties do not dispute that Chrysler has been "judicially declared insolvent”; thus, interpreting the foregoing statutory language is not necessary to resolve this appeal.