STATE OF TENNESSEE v. CHRISTOPHER LEE DAVIS
[…] murder in pertinent part as “[a] premeditated and intentional killing of
another.” “Premeditation” is defined as meaning “that the intent to kill must have been
formed prior to the act itself. It is not necessary that the purpose to kill pre-exist in the mind
of the accused for any definite period of time.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-
202(d). “‘Intentional’ refers to a person who acts intentionally with respect to the nature of
the conduct or to a result of the conduct when it is the person’s conscious objective or desire
to engage in the conduct or cause the result.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-302(a).
Criminal attempt is defined at Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-12-101, which
provides in pertinent part that:
(a) A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability
otherwise required for the offense:
....
(3) Acts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would
constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the
person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step
toward the commission of the offense.
(b) Conduct does not constitute a substantial step under subdivision (a)(3),
unless the person’s entire course of action is corroborative of the intent to
commit the offense.
As is apparent from the language of the criminal attempt statute, a defendant who acts
with the required culpable mental state “may be convicted of criminal attempt based on
conduct constituting a substantial step toward the commission of the offense.” State v.
Richardson, 251 S.W.3d 438, 443 (Tenn. 2008). Defendant argues that the evidence was
insufficient to support the conclusions that (1) he intended to kill Mr. McDaniel with the
requisite premeditation, and (2) his conduct constituted a substantial step toward the