Joseph Edward Rich, M.D. v. Tennessee Board of Medical Examiners
[…] Dr. Rich petitioned the Chancery Court for Davidson County pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-5-3229 for review of the Board’s decision. After the Chancery Court affirmed the Board’s judgment, Dr. Rich appealed to the Court of Appeals. The Court of Appeals affirmed the Board’s findings that Dr. Rich had violated Tennessee Code Annotated section 63-6-214(b)(14), rule 0880-02-.14(6)(c) and (e)(3) of the Official Compilation of the Rules and Regulations of the State of Tennessee and 21 U.S.C. § 9 The Tennessee Uniform Administrative Procedures Act is codified at Tennessee Code Annotated sections 4-5-101 to 4-5-325 (2005). Section 4-5-322(a)(1) governs the judicial review of the decision of a state agency such as the Board, providing that “[a] person who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter, which shall be the only available method of judicial review.” -8- 823(g)(1). However, upon determining that the Board was required by Tennessee Code Annotated section 63-6-214(g) to articulate the applicable standard of care in its deliberations and that it had failed to do so, the Court of Appeals reversed the Board’s ruling that Dr.