ERNEST B. KLEIER, JR., M. D. v. TENNESSEE BOARD OF MEDICAL
[…] Expert testimony is not
necessary to establish the standard of care. The standard of care for such actions is a
statewide standard of minimal competency and practice that does not depend upon expert
testimony for its establishment. However, to sustain actions based upon a violation of this
standard of care, the board must, in the absence of admissions or other testimony by any
respondent or such respondent's agent to the effect that the standard was violated, articulate
what the standard of care is in its deliberations.
7
At the time Rich was decided, Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-6-214(b)(4) provided:
(b) The grounds upon which the board shall exercise such power include, but are not limited
to:
***
(4) Gross malpractice or a pattern of continued or repeated malpractice, ignorance,
negligence or incompetence in the course of medical practice;
The statute was amended by 2012 Pub. Acts, c. 798, § 37 to replace the word “malpractice” with “health care
liability.”
8