William H. Mansell v. Bridgestone Firestone North American Tire, LLC
[…] Dr. Sean Kaminsky, an orthopaedic surgeon, served as the authorized treating physician and assigned an impairment rating of 3% to the body as a whole. The Employee obtained an Independent Medical Evaluation from another orthopaedic surgeon, Dr. Robert Landsberg, who assigned a 10% impairment rating. When the Benefit Review Conference at the Department of Labor and Workforce Development (“DOL”) ended in an impasse, the Employee filed suit. Afterward, the Employer filed an “Application for Medical Impairment Rating” with the DOL, seeking to invoke Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(d)(5) (2008 & Supp. 2010), which provides, in relevant part, as follows: When a dispute as to the degree of medical impairment exists, either party may request an independent medical examiner from the commissioner’s registry. If the parties are unable to mutually agree on the selection of an independent medical examiner from the commissioner’s registry, it shall be the responsibility of the employer to provide a written request to the commissioner for assignment of an independent medical examiner with a copy of the notice provided to the other party. Upon receipt of the written request, the commissioner shall provide the names of three (3) independent medical examiners chosen at random from the registry. . . . The employer may strike one (1) name from the list, with the rejection made and communicated to the other party by facsimile or e-mail no later than the third business day after the date on which notification of the list is provided. The employee shall select a physician to perform the independent medical examination from the remaining physicians on the list. . . . The written opinion as to the permanent impairment rating given by the independent medical examiner pursuant to this subdivision (d)(5) shall be presumed to be the accurate impairment rating; provided, however, that this presumption may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence to the contrary. (Emphasis added.) In response, the Employee filed a “Motion to Quash MIR,” alleging that the Employer had not, at any point during the benefit review process with the DOL, sought the appointment of an independent medical examiner pursuant to the statute.