DAVID CANTRELL1 v. JOE EASTERLING, WARDEN
[…] forth the procedure to be followed for seeking the correction of an allegedly illegal sentence.
A year later, Tennessee’s Rules of Criminal Procedure became effective. Unfortunately, the
Rules did not contain a specific procedural mechanism for seeking relief from an allegedly
illegal sentence. In 2005, this Court determined that habeas corpus was a correct procedural
mechanism to use for seeking the correction of an illegal sentence. Moody, 160 S.W.3d at
516.
Although the Tennessee Constitution guarantees the right to seek habeas corpus relief,
see Tenn. Const. art. I, § 15, the procedure for seeking state habeas corpus relief is regulated
by statute. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 29-21-101 through -130 (2000 and Supp. 2010). “Any
person imprisoned or restrained of liberty, under any pretense whatsoever, except in cases
specified in § 29-21-102 [dealing with federal prisoners], may prosecute a writ of habeas
corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment and restraint.” Id. § 29-21-101
(2000). Although this statutory language is broad, this Court has long recognized “the
limited nature of the relief available pursuant to the writ of habeas corpus.” Archer v. State,
851 S.W.2d 157, 161 (Tenn. 1993) (citing State ex rel. Karr v. Taxing Dist. of Shelby Cnty.,