Barry C. Melton v. Arvil "Butch" Chapman, Warden
[…] This court subsequently ordered the parties to address through additional briefing both questions, as well as the issue whether the constitutional -11- questions may be reached in this proceeding. In it supplemental brief, the State not only abandoned its claim that the 2009 amendments to Code section 29-21-101 barred relief in the present case but also conceded that the trial court’s alternative ruling to this effect was erroneous. This epiphany resulted from the view that, although a portion of the petitioner’s plea was negotiated, the infirm portion was not negotiated as required by new section 29-21-101(b). Indeed, that subsection, in prefacing the types of sentencing anomalies that are not justiciable in habeas corpus, says that “[p]ersons restrained of their liberty pursuant to a guilty plea and negotiated sentence are not entitled to the benefits of this writ of any” of the claims thereafter enumerated. T.C.A. § 29-21-101(b) (emphasis added). Thus, because the offending portion of the petitioner’s sentences is not negotiated, we agree with the State.