STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DAVID LYNN SISK
[…] criminal episode and holding that “where the takings are all pursuant to a single intent, there
is but a single larceny”). Because the lesser theft, a Class D felony, had been set aside as a
violation of the prohibition against double jeopardy, and the only remaining theft conviction
qualified as a Class C felony, the Court of Criminal Appeals further determined that the
Defendant qualified as a Range III persistent offender rather than as a career offender. Sisk,
2010 WL 3502512, at *10 (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-107(a) (2003 & Supp. 2005) (“A
‘persistent offender’ is a defendant who has received: (1) Any combination of five (5) or
more prior felony convictions within the conviction class or higher, or within the next two
(2) lower felony classes . . . .”)). The Court of Criminal Appeals did not remand for
resentencing, however, because it also determined that there was insufficient evidence from
which the jury could have concluded that the Defendant had committed either the aggravated