State of Tennessee v. Darryl A. Larkins
[…] See State v. Cribbs, 967 S.W.2d 773, 793 (Tenn. 1998). Thus, Defendant is not entitled to relief on this issue. 7 2. Attempted Aggravated Rape of Ms. Edwards The Defendant asserts that the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction for the attempted aggravated rape of Ms. Edwards, because there is no evidence that he took a substantial step toward the completion of the crime. We disagree. The law of criminal attempt is codified at Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101. The statute provides in pertinent part that: (a) A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the offense: (1) Intentionally engages in action or causes a result that would constitute an offense if the circumstances surrounding the conduct were as the person believes them to be; (2) Acts with intent to cause a result that is an element of the offense, and believes the conduct will cause the result without further conduct on the person’s part; or (3) Acts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the offense. (b) Conduct does not constitute a substantial step under subdivision (a)(3) unless the person’s entire course of action is corroborative of the to commit the offense. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101(a) & (b) (1997).