STATE OF TENNESSEE v. AMMON B. ANDERSON
[…] Sheriff’s Deputy Sergeant Floyd Duncan, and a student, Deborah Pickett, had been present at the
interview with the defendant. After the interview, Roberts had told Oldham that they had been able
to get a confession in the case. Although Roberts had tape-recorded the interview, Oldham had not
been able to locate the tape, and could not explain what had happened to it. Roberts had given
1
It is the policy of this court to identify minor victims of sexual offenses by initials only.
2
The victim has Down’s Syndrome.
3
Aggravated sexual ba ttery is defined in Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-13-504(a) (1997) as “unlawful
sexual contact with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim accompanied by any of the following
circumstances: . . . (4) The victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age.”
-2-
Oldham the case file when she left the department in December 1999, but Oldham had not
inventoried the file and did not know whether the tape had been included with other interview tapes
she had received.
The defendant testified that he had been “under real extreme nervous condition” when he