STATE OF TENNESSEE v. RICHARD ODOM
[…] Odom, 2010 Tenn. Crim. App. LEXIS 223, at *52.
-22-
Our resolution of this issue requires both a review of the standard by which evidence
is admitted during a capital sentencing hearing and an examination of our holding in Teague.
Generally, “photographs of a murder victim’s body are admissible if they are ‘relevant to the
issues on trial, notwithstanding their gruesome and horrifying character.’” State v. Carter,
114 S.W.3d 895, 902 (Tenn. 2003) (quoting Banks, 564 S.W.2d at 950-51). While the Rules
of Evidence govern the admissibility of photographs at trial, Tennessee Code Annotated
section 39-13-204(c) controls the admission of evidence in the sentencing hearing of a capital
case. The statute allows for the admission of evidence on “any matter that the court deems
relevant to the punishment” including, but not limited to, “the nature and circumstances of
the crime . . . regardless of its admissibility under the rules of evidence.” Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 39-13-204(c) (emphasis added); see also Carter, 114 S.W.3d at 903 (noting that, under the
statute, “any evidence relevant to the circumstances of the murder, the aggravating
circumstances relied upon by the State, or the mitigating circumstances is admissible if such