State v. Young
[…] Crim. App. 1984),
and may be proven by circumstantial evidence. State v. Bennett, 549 S.W.2d 949, 950 (Tenn. 1977).
In determining venue, the jury is entitled to draw reasonable inferences from the evidence. State v.
Johnson, 673 S.W.2d 877, 882 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1984). Importantly, where different elements of
the same offense are committed in different counties, “the offense may be prosecuted in either
county.” Tenn. R. Crim. P. 18(b).

       First degree premeditated murder is defined as the “premeditated and intentional killing of
another.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(1). A premeditated killing is one “done after the


                                                 -10-
exercise of reflection and judgment.” Id. at (d). Specifically, “‘[p]remeditation’ means that the
intent to kill must have been formed prior to the act itself.” Id. The State argues that Defendant
formed his intent to kill the victim while in Shelby County, thereby conferring venue in Shelby
County. See Cagle v. State, 507 S.W.2d 121, 130-31 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1973) (holding that,