State of Tennessee v. Nicholas Wyatt Barish
[…] Consequently, on appeal, we will neither re-weigh the evidence nor draw any inferences from it other than those necessarily drawn by the jury. See id. The defendant in this case was convicted of first degree (felony) murder and especially aggravated robbery. “First degree [felony] murder is . . . [a] killing of another committed in the perpetration of or attempt to perpetrate any first degree murder, act of terrorism, arson, rape, robbery, burglary, theft, kidnapping, aggravated child abuse, aggravated child neglect, rape of a child, aggravated rape of a child or aircraft piracy.” T.C.A. § 39-13-202(a)(2) (2011). When a defendant is charged with first degree murder based on a felony murder theory, “[n]o culpable mental state is required for conviction . . . except the intent to commit the enumerated offenses or acts . . . .” T.C.A. § 39-13-202(b). -15- That the defendant in this case killed the victim has never been an issue in dispute. The defendant acknowledged killing the victim during his direct testimony at trial.