In Re: Adriana L.
[…] Both the initial injuries and the inexcusable delay in seeking medical treatment constitute severe child abuse. When Noah was finally taken to the hospital, he had been vomiting for 24 hours and had not eaten in 33 hours. He would have started vomiting within one hour of the injuries. The delay in treatment was the direct cause of the life-altering brain injury. The parties contend the evidence did not clearly and convincingly support the court’s holding. Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-102(b)(23)(A)(i) defines severe child abuse as: “The knowing exposure of a child to or the knowing failure to protect a child from abuse or neglect that is likely to cause serious bodily injury or death and the knowing use of force on a child that is likely to cause serious bodily injury or death[.]” The word “knowing” as used in section 37-1-102(b)(23) is not defined by statute; however, we have previously described the term as follows: We consider a person’s conduct to be “knowing,” and a person to act or fail to act “knowingly” when he or she has actual