MELISSA BROOKE HALEY, ET AL. v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] hold that section 121 does not mandate dismissal with prejudice for noncompliance with its
terms, and that the plaintiff’s failure to provide all the items denoted in section 121(a) does
not warrant dismissal with prejudice under the facts of this case. We vacate the dismissal
order and remand for further proceedings.
Tenn. R. App. P. 3 Appeal as of Right; Judgment of the Claims Commission
Vacated; Case Remanded
J OHN W. M CC LARTY, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which C HARLES D. S USANO,
J R., P.J., and D. M ICHAEL S WINEY, J., joined.
1
Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-101 now defines most all cases occurring in a medical
context as “health care liability actions.” The statute specifies that such an action “means any civil action,
including claims against the state or a political subdivision thereof, alleging that a health care provider or
providers have caused an injury related to the provision of, or failure to provide, health care services to a
person, regardless of the theory of liability, on which the action is based . . . .” See Acts 2011, ch. 510, §
8. Effective April 23, 2012, the term “health care liability” replaced “medical malpractice” in the Code. See
Acts 2012, ch. 798. The provisions of the revised statute do not apply to this action, as the injuries at issue
here accrued before October 1, 2011.