David Allen Lackey v. State of Tennessee
[…] Pylant v. State, 263 S.W.3d 854, 867 (Tenn. 2008). This court defers to the post-conviction court’s findings with respect to the witnesses’ credibility, the weight and value of their testimony, and the resolution of factual issues presented by the evidence. Momon v. State, 18 S.W.3d 152, 156 (Tenn. 1999). With respect to issues raising mixed questions of law and fact, however, including claims of ineffective assistance of counsel, appellate review is de novo with no presumption of correctness. Pylant, 263 S.W.3d at 867-68. -5- Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-102(a), a post-conviction petition must be filed within one year of “the date of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which an appeal is taken or, if no appeal is taken, within one (1) year of the date on which the judgment became final.” The statute explicitly states, “The statute of limitations shall not be tolled for any reason, including any tolling or saving provision otherwise available at law or equity.” Id.