LEVEL 3 COMMUNICATIONS, LLC v. RICHARD ROBERTS,
[…] Throughout this opinion we use the FCC’s terms “basic” and “enhanced” to
distinguish between regulated common carrier communications services, which
-9-
consist largely of plain old telephone service (POTS), and unregulated data
processing services which use the telephone network to convey information
from remote computers to customers’ terminals. In the FCC’s formal terms,
basic service is the offering of a “pure transmission capability over a
communications path that is virtually transparent in terms of its interaction with
customer supplied information.” Final Decision, In re Amendment of Section
64.702 of the Commission Rules and Regulations (Second Computer Inquiry),
77 F.C.C.2d 384, 420 (1980) (Computer II Final Decision). An enhanced
service combines basic service with “computer processing applications [that]
. . . act on the format, content, code, protocol or similar aspects of the
subscriber’s transmitted information, or provide the subscriber additional,
different or restructured information, or involve subscriber interaction with
stored information.” Id. at 387; see also 47 C.F.R. § 64.702(a)(1989).
Database services, in which a customer dials a number to obtain access to
stored information, such as Dow Jones News, Lexis, and “Dial It” sports scores,
are examples of enhanced services.
Prodigy, 125 S.W.3d at 418-19 (quoting California v.