State of Tennessee v. Jeremy Mulkey
[…] Moreover, the State maintains that the Defendant is not eligible under the special needs exception for alcohol, drug, or mental health problems. In response, the Defendant argues that the State has no standing to appeal the trial court’s sentence to community corrections, and in any event, that the trial court did not abuse its discretion. Upon review, we agree with the State. We first address the Defendant’s argument that the State cannot appeal a sentence imposed under the Community Corrections Act. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35- 402 sets out the limited circumstances from which the State may appeal a sentence imposed by the trial court. Section 40-35-402 states: (a) The district attorney general in a criminal case may appeal from the length, range or manner of the service of the sentence imposed by the sentencing court . . . An appeal pursuant to this section shall be taken within the same time and in the same manner as other appeals in criminal cases. The right of the appeal of the state is independent of the defendant’s right to appeal. (b) An appeal from a sentence is limited to one (1) or more of the following conditions: -2- (1) The court improperly sentenced the defendant to the wrong sentence range; (2) the court granted all or part of the sentence on probation; (3) The court ordered all or part of the sentences to run concurrently; (4) The court improperly found the defendant to be an especially mitigated offender; (5) The court failed to impose the fines recommended by the jury; (6) The court failed to order the defendant to make reasonable restitution; or (7) The sentence is inconsistent with the purposes or considerations of sentencing set out in §§ 40-35-102 and 40-35-103. Although the Defendant correctly notes that section 40-35-402 does not specifically mention a community corrections sentence as an appealable issue, this Court has previously held that the State may pursue such appeals. See State v. Tom Hale, No. 03C01-9411- CR00404, 1995 WL 460916, at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App. Aug. 4, 1995) (reasoning that such an appeal by the State is appropriate under either the broad language of section 40-35-402(a), which allows the state to appeal from the “manner of the service of the sentence imposed by the sentencing court,” or under section 40-35-402(b)(2)); see also State v. Brian Eugene Stansberry, No. E2007-01227-CCA-R3-CD, 2008 WL 2095355, at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App. May 19, 2008); State v. Clifton Epps, No. 02C01-9601-CR-00022, 1997 WL 703344 (Tenn. Crim. App. Nov. 13, 1997).