State of Tennessee v. Jeremy Mulkey
[…] As reflected above, the Defendant entered a guilty plea and was sentenced to an effective four-year sentence. Over the objections of the State, the trial court ordered that the Defendant serve his effective four-year sentence on community corrections and entered an order placing the Defendant on community corrections on October 29, 2012. It is from this order that the State appeals. ANALYSIS On appeal, the State argues that the trial court abused its discretion because it improperly sentenced the Defendant to community corrections under the Community Corrections Act. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-36-106 (2012). The State asserts that the Defendant pled guilty to reckless endangerment, a “crime against the person as provided in title 39, chapter 13, parts 1-5,” and therefore fails to meet the minimum eligibility requirements under the Act. Moreover, the State maintains that the Defendant is not eligible under the special needs exception for alcohol, drug, or mental health problems.