STATE OF TENNESSEE v. SUSAN DESHON WINTERS
[…] and drug treatment if that was what was ordered, but she really didn’t think she
would need it, kind of leaves–again, that–I found that did not really comport
with her idea of being remorseful and sorry for what she had done.
-14-
Next, this court has been unable to find any Tennessee authority regarding whether
enhancement factor (14), abuse of a position of public trust in a manner that significantly
facilitated the commission or the fulfillment of the offense constitutes an element of the
offense of bribery of a public servant. See id. § 40-35-114(14). Tennessee Code Annotated
section 39-16-102(a)(2) states that a person commits the offense of bribery of a public
servant when he or she, “[w]hile a public servant, solicits, accepts or agrees to accept any
pecuniary benefit upon an agreement or understanding that the public servant’s vote, opinion,
judgment, exercise of discretion or other action as a public servant will thereby be
influenced.” While enhancement factor (14) refers to an individual abusing a position of
public trust to commit a crime, the bribery offense involves the public servant’s acceptance
of money to influence his actions. We acknowledge that there is no material difference