State of Tennessee v. Cindy L. Holder a/k/a Cindy Lynn Plemmons
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103(5); Zeolia, 928 S.W.2d at 461. This Court has further indicated that “a trial court should consider the circumstances of the offense, the defendant’s criminal record, the defendant’s social history and present condition, the need for deterrence, and the best interest of both the defendant and the public” in determining whether to grant or deny probation. State v. Ring, 56 S.W.3d 577, 586 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2001); see State v. Black, 924 S.W.2d 912, 917 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995). Finally, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-102(6) states that under certain circumstances a defendant “who is an especially mitigated or standard offender convicted of a Class C, D or E felony is presumed to be a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35- 102(6).