Sheila Dunlap v. Laurel Manor Health Care, Inc.
[…] During her stay at defendant nursing home, decedent would periodically go to the University of Tennessee Medical Center in Knoxville, Tennessee (hereinafter “UTMC”) for treatments. During one such visit to UTMC from around April 10th, 2010 to around April 16th, 2010 decedent complained of shortness of breath and a urinary trac[t] infection. As a result of the visit described above, decedent was prescribed a Continuous Positive Airway Pressure Machine (“CPAP”) to increase the oxygen flow to her lungs along with numerous other medications, including Coumadin to prevent blood clots. 1 As part of the Tennessee Civil Justice Act of 2011, the General Assembly amended the controlling statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-101(a)(1), to define “[h]ealth care liability action” to mean “any civil action . . . alleging that a health care provider or providers have caused an injury related to the provision of, or failure to provide, health care services to a person, regardless of the theory of liability on which the action is based.” The amendment applies to “all liability actions for injuries, deaths and losses covered by this act which accrue on or after” October 11, 2011. See Act of June 16, 2011, ch. 510, 2011 Tenn. Pub. Acts.