STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ALBERT LAMONT BENNETT, JR.
[…] The guilt of a defendant, including any fact required to be proved, may be predicated
upon direct evidence, circumstantial evidence, or a combination of both direct and
circumstantial evidence. See State v. Pendergrass, 13 S.W.3d 389, 392-93 (Tenn. Crim. App.
1999). Even though convictions may be established by different forms of evidence, the
standard of review for the sufficiency of that evidence is the same whether the conviction is
based upon direct or circumstantial evidence. See State v. Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d 370, 379
(Tenn. 2011).
-5-
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-402 provides:
(a) A person commits burglary who, without the effective
consent of the property owner:
(1) Enters a building other than a habitation (or any portion
thereof) not open to the public, with intent to commit a felony,
theft or assault;
(2) Remains concealed, with the intent to commit a felony, theft
or assault, in a building;
(3) Enters a building and commits or attempts to commit a
felony, theft or assault
Aggravated assault as charged in the indictment occurs when a person intentionally
or knowingly commits an assault and causes serious bodily injury to another. Tenn. Code
Ann. § 39-13-102(a)(1)(A)(i). A person commits assault when the person “[i]ntentionally