DISTRICT v. UTILITY MANAGEMENT REVIEW BOARD
[…] selling of natural gas.
We also agree with the UMRB that the term“failing to fulfill the commissioner’s or
commissioners’ fiduciary responsibility in the operation or oversight of the district” is not
so vague that a person exercising ordinary intelligence and common sense would be unable
to understand and comply with it. Appellants acknowledge that public officials have a well-
established duty to adhere to their fiduciary duties. We observe, moreover, that the law has
long imposed “fiduciary duties,” and our statutes and case law are replete with the term.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 48-240-102(a), for example, provides that a member of a
member-managed LLC has a fiduciary duty to “account to the LLC for any benefit, and hold
as trustee for it any profits derived by the member without the consent of the other members
from any transaction connected with the formation, conduct, or liquidation of the LLC or
from any use by the member of its property . . . ,” and section 48-18-601 contains a statute
of limitations applicable to actions “alleging breach of fiduciary duties” by corporate officers
and directors. Guardians and conservators owe fiduciary duties to their wards, e.g., Freeman
v.