DISTRICT v. UTILITY MANAGEMENT REVIEW BOARD
[…] Issues Presented
The Commissioners (hereinafter, “Appellants”) present two issues for our review:
1. May a new ground for removal of utility district commissioners from
office, first set forth in a legislative amendment to [Tennessee Code
Annotated ] section 7-82-307, effective June 11, 2009, be applied
retroactively against those commissioners for alleged acts or omissions
which occurred prior to June 11, 2009?
2. Is the new ground for removal of utility district commissioners from
office set forth by amendment to [Tennessee Code Annotated ] section
7-82-307, effective June 11, 2009, namely “failing to fulfill the
commissioner’s or commissioners’ fiduciary responsibility in the
operation or oversight of the district,” without the knowing or willful
element previously required and without any provisions for standards
or guidelines, unconstitutionally vague?
Standard of Review
The construction of a statute and the application of a statute to the facts of a particular
case are questions of law.