DISTRICT v. UTILITY MANAGEMENT REVIEW BOARD
[…] Tenn. R. App. P. 3 Appeal as of Right; Judgment of the Chancery Court Reversed in
Part, Affirmed in Part, and Remanded
D AVID R. F ARMER, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which H OLLY M. K IRBY, J., and
J. S TEVEN S TAFFORD, J., joined.
Charles Taylor, Pro Se.
Charles Oldham, Pro Se.
Jerry Shattuck, Pro Se.
Robert E. Cooper, Jr., Attorney General and Reporter, William E. Young, Solicitor General
and Ann Louise Vix, Senior Counsel, for the Appellee, Utility Management Review Board.
OPINION
This dispute requires us to determine whether a 2009 amendment to Tennessee Code
Annotated § 7-82-307(b)(2), which adds “failing to fulfill the commissioner’s or
commissioners’ fiduciary responsibility in the operation or oversight of the district” as a
ground for the removal of a commissioner from a utility district, may be applied
retrospectively to remove utility district commissioners from office for acts allegedly
committed prior to the effective date of the amendment. The facts relevant to our disposition