Hubert Morrison v. The City of Bolivar
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-34-115(a). The 1993 amendments closed the loophole that had allowed municipalities that had retired all bonds to devote surplus revenues to “any municipal purpose,” and instead require that: “Any surplus remaining, after establishment of proper reserves, if any, shall be devoted solely to the reduction of rates.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-34-115(b).