HUBERT MORRISON, ET AL. v. THE CITY OF BOLIVAR, ET AL.
[…] statement; provided, that such definition of equity investment
shall not change the status under this section of any payments
made pursuant to any provision of a city charter in existence on
or before July 1, 1993; and
(9) If the governing body of the municipality by resolution so
-6-
requests, payments to the municipality in lieu of ad valorem tax
on the property of the public works within the corporate limits
of the municipality not to exceed the amount of taxes payable on
privately owned property of similar nature.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-34-115(a).
The 1993 amendments closed the loophole that had allowed municipalities that had
retired all bonds to devote surplus revenues to “any municipal purpose,” and instead require
that: “Any surplus remaining, after establishment of proper reserves, if any, shall be devoted
solely to the reduction of rates.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-34-115(b). The Senate debated this
particular amendment on May 4, 1993. The transcript of the debate, which is included in our
appellate record, provides, in relevant part, as follows:
[Comptroller] Morgan: As it related to in lieu of taxes, I really