DANIEL C. WICKER, II, ET AL. v. COMMISSIONER, TENNESSEE
[…] claimed, the amount of such refund, the tax period, the tax type, and information reasonably
sufficient to apprise the commissioner of the general basis for the claim.” Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 67-1-1802(a)(1). Refund claims must be resolved within six months following receipt of
the claim, and if denied, a chancery court suit may be filed within one year from the date the
refund claim was filed with the commissioner. Id. at § 67-1-1802(b), (c). The second
statutory remedy, the assessment challenge, must be filed “within ninety (90) days from the
mailing of the notice of assessment.” Id. At § 67-1-1801(b)(1).
Plaintiffs contend that the statute provides a third method–67-1-1801(i) for seeking
a tax refund:
To the extent of any amounts collected by or paid to the commissioner with
respect to an assessment, or any portion of the assessment, challenged by suit
by the taxpayer, whether such collection was pursuant to a jeopardy
proceeding, by application of assets restored to the taxpayer pursuant to
subsection (h), or otherwise, the suit shall proceed as a timely suit for refund
of taxes paid, as if a timely claim for refund had been filed by the taxpayer and
denied by the commissioner.
The trial court, in its Order Certifying Class, agreed:
The Department’s complaint with the Plaintiffs’ compliance with the
taxpayer remedies statute lies in the administrative claim requirement, which
the Department insists is a prerequisite to jurisdiction for a lawsuit over the
claimed refunds sought on behalf of the proposed class members[.] The
Department overlooks T.C.A. § 67-1-1802(i), which expressly allows a
taxpayer who has paid his assessment to proceed directly to litigation for
refund of taxes paid[.] . . . The only prerequisite for proceeding straight to
litigation under T.C.A. § 67-1-1801(i) is payment of the assessment, which all
proposed Plaintiffs have done.
-6-
Thus, according to Plaintiffs and the trial court, this third method allows a taxpayer, by
rendering payment and filing suit, to forgo the requirement of filing either a refund claim or
assessment challenge.