WYLIE STEEL FABRICATORS, INC. v. RUTH E. JOHNSON,
[…] Department has over-assessed Wylie Steel’s tax liability in accordance with section 67-1-1801 et
seq. of the Tennessee Code.
C.
Attorney’s Fees
Both parties have asked this Court to award them their respective attorney’s fees and
litigation expenses incurred in this case pursuant to section 67-1-1803 of the Tennessee Code.
Tennessee follows the American Rule which provides that, absent a statute or agreement to the
contrary, each litigant is responsible for paying its own attorney’s fees and litigation expenses. State
v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 18 S.W.3d 186, 194 (Tenn. 2000). Section 67-1-1803(d)
of the Tennessee Code provides as follows: “The court shall award to the prevailing party reasonable
attorney’s fees and expenses of litigation up to twenty percent (20%) of the amount assessed or
denied, including interest after payment.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1803(d) (2003) (emphasis
added). Since we find it necessary to remand this case to the trial court for a determination as to
whether the amount assessed by the Department is correct, we cannot properly assess such fees and
expenses at this stage of the proceedings.