WYLIE STEEL FABRICATORS, INC. v. RUTH E. JOHNSON,
[…] seq. of the Tennessee Code,2 to challenge the Department’s tax assessment. Specifically, Wylie Steel
alleged that it was entitled to the tax exemption found in section 67-6-209(b) of the Tennessee Code.
In the alternative, Wylie Steel sought a refund of the tax it paid arguing that, as a result of the audit
method utilized by the Department, it was required to make an overpayment in taxes.
The parties subsequently filed cross-motions for summary judgment. The trial court
conducted a hearing on the motions on September 4, 2003, and entered a Final Judgment on
2
Section 67-1-1801 of the Tennessee Code provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Enumeration of remedies. —
(a)(1) In all cases in which any officer, charged by law with the authority to assess
taxes which are collected or administered by the commissioner of revenue, shall
assess a tax alleged or claimed to be due, if the taxpayer against whom the
assessment is made believes the assessment to be unjust, illegal or incorrect, the
taxpayer’s remedies shall be as follows:
(A) The taxpayer may pay the tax and file a claim for refund thereof and proceed
as provided in this part; or
(B) The taxpayer may file suit against the commissioner in the chancery court in the
appropriate county in this state, challenging all or any portion of the assessment of
such tax including any interest and penalty associated therewith. . . .
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1801(a)(1) (2003); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1802 (2003) (governing refunds of taxes
paid).
-3-
September 30, 2003, granting the Department’s motion and denying Wylie Steel’s motion. In