ALLEY-CASSETTY COAL CO., INC. v. RUTH JOHNSON, Commissioner
[…] manufacturer, and being expended in the course of such contact.
Whenever the commissioner determines that the use of such
substances by a manufacturer meets such test, the commissioner shall
issue a certificate evidencing the entitlement of the manufacturer to
the exemption, and a certified copy thereof shall be furnished by the
manufacturer to the manufacturer’s supplier of such exempt
substances. The certificate may be revoked by the commissioner at
any time upon finding that the conditions precedent to the exemption
no longer exist. . . .
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-206(b)(3) (2003). The term “manfuacturer” is defined as “one whose
principal business is fabricating or processing tangible personal property for resale.” Tenn. Code
Ann. § 67-6-206(b)(2) (2003).
The chancellor correctly noted the absence of the term “location” in the statute. However,
the Department has utilized a fifty-one percent (51%) test in evaluating the availability of the
statutory exemption to a given taxpayer.