HENRY T. V. MILLER
[…] however, are not required to be taken as true. Riggs v. Burton,
941 S.W.2d 44, 47 (Tenn. 1997). In considering this appeal, we
review the lower courts’ legal conclusions de novo with no
presumption of correctness. Tenn. R. App. P. 13(d); Stein v.
Davidson Hotel Co., 945 S.W.2d 714, 716 (Tenn. 1997).
The plaintiff’s statutory claim is based on a portion of
the Act wherein the General Assembly established the standards for
return of unearned premiums following cancellation of a financed
insurance contract. Tennessee Code Annotated § 56-37-111 states,
in relevant part, as follows:
4
Whenever a financed insurance
contract is cancelled, the insurer
shall return whatever gross unearned
premiums are due under the insurance
contract directly to the premium
finance company for the account of
the insured or insureds as soon as
reasonably possible, but in no event
shall the period for payment exceed
thirty (30) days after the effective
date of cancellation.4
The plaintiff claims that the General Assembly intended
this section of the Act to grant premium finance companies a
statutory cause of action against insurers who fail to return
unearned premiums. In contrast, the defendants insist that the