IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] can charge for loans is set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 45-5-401 (1993 Repl.). The
maximum rates under the Loan and Thrift Act are more than twice the earlier
constitutional limit of ten percent. The Loan and Thrift Act also enabled registrants
to charge uniform fixed loan services charges, which had been previously prohibited
by the pre-1978 version of Article 11, Section 7 and this Court’s decision in
Cumberland Capital Corp.. The first certified question in this appeal involves the
statutory provision that permits the imposition of fixed loan service charges, Tenn.
Code Ann. § 45-5-403(1)(A) (Supp. 1998), which provides as follows:
Limitations on loan charges. - No registrant under this
chapter has the power to charge loan charges other than, or in
amounts greater than, the following:
(1)(A) Registrants may charge a service charge in
an amount equal to four percent (4%) of the total amount
of the loan, which charge may be deducted in advance
from the principal of the loan. This service charge shall
be in lieu of all other compensation for services,
expenses, detriments or commitments directly incident to
the loan, except those charges which are otherwise
specifically provided in this chapter. This charge is
authorized and limited on the basis that it is generally
reasonably related to the total costs and expenses which
it is designed to cover, and in order to make the amount
of such charges more certain and readily ascertainable
- 9 -
by such registrants, their borrowers and the
commissioner; and to that end, registrants shall not be
required to maintain detailed records with respect to the
services, expenses, detriments or commitments covered
thereby. This charge shall not, however, be imposed on