Mary L. Sparks v. James E. Dillingham and James E. Dillingham v. Prestige Title, LLC
[…] They contend that “even in looking at other definitions of ‘lender’ in Tennessee at the time, it is clear that the Dillinghams would still not be considered lenders” because they do not lend money in the regular course of business. We find this argument less than compelling as the Tennessee Residential Lending, Brokerage and Servicing Act currently broadly defines “mortgage lender” as “any person who makes a residential loan or holds the person out as able to make a residential mortgage loan[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 45-13-105(14). Additionally, the Tennessee Home Loan Protection Act requires certain conduct by “servicers” of high-cost home loans, and the legislature specifically defined a “Servicer” as a “person who in the regular course of business assumes responsibility for servicing and accepting payment for a high-cost home loan[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. 45-20-102(15) (emphasis added).