Mary L. Sparks v. James E. Dillingham and James E. Dillingham v. Prestige Title, LLC
[…] “[RESPA] applies to any ‘federally related mortgage loan,’ that is, a loan other than temporary financing such as a construction loan that is secured by a first or subordinate lien on residential property, including individual units of condominiums and cooperatives.” Id. (footnote omitted). “It also applies to loans made in whole or in part by any lender with deposits or accounts that are insured by a federal agency or a lender that is regulated by the federal government.” Id. (footnote omitted). 10 24 CFR § 3500.2's definition of “Dealer loan or dealer consumer credit contract” provides that “If a dealer is a ‘creditor’ as defined under the definition of ‘federally related mortgage loan’ in this part, the dealer is the lender for purposes of this part.” -7- are listed as the secured creditor[s] under the loan in question and the deed of trust securing the loan.” In response, the Dillinghams point out that 24 CFR 3500.2's definition of “lender” references the term “creditor.”