Mary L. Sparks v. James E. Dillingham and James E. Dillingham v. Prestige Title, LLC
[…] Lynne F. Riley, The Bankruptcy Perspective: Predatory Lending in the Home Mortgage Market, 2007 Ann. Surv. of Bankr. Law 13. HOEPA added “new disclosure requirements and new consumer protection restrictions on specified home mortgage loans.” Barbara J. Van Arsdale, Validity, Construction, and Application of Home Ownership and Equity Protection Act of 1994, 198 A.L.R. Fed. 631 (2004). -4- 61 Consumer Fin. L.Q. Rep. at 767 (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 45-20-102(9)). A “high cost home loan” is a “home loan in which the terms of the loan meet or exceed the rate threshold or the total points and fees threshold” set forth in the Act. Tenn. Code Ann. § 45-20-102(8).