2 WATKINS v. SUNTRUST MORTGAGE, INC.
[…] interest in the borrower’s principal dwelling. The right to
rescind extends "until midnight of the third business day"
after the closing of the transaction or after delivery of TILA-
required disclosure forms, id. § 1635(a), but if the required
disclosures are not delivered to the borrower, the borrower’s
right to rescind expires three years after closing, id. § 1635(f).
TILA requires the Federal Reserve Board to promulgate
regulations to carry out the purposes of the Act, including
"model disclosure forms" to "facilitate compliance with the
disclosure requirements." 15 U.S.C. § 1604(b). But TILA also
provides that "[n]othing in this subchapter may be construed
to require a creditor [in giving notice of the right to rescind]
to use any such model form or clause prescribed by the Board
under this section." Id.
As directed, the Board promulgated Regulation Z, 12
C.F.R. pt. 226, in which it itemized the notice requirements
for disclosing the right of rescission. Regulation Z provides
that the notice of the right to rescind must "conspicuously dis-
close" the following elements: