Watkins v. Suntrust Mortgage, Inc.
[…] The right to rescind extends “until midnight of the third business day” after the closing of the transaction or after delivery of TILA-required disclosure forms, id. § 1635(a), but if the required disclosures are not delivered to the borrower, the borrower’s right to rescind expires three years after closing, id. § 1635(f).

TILA requires the Federal Reserve Board to promulgate regulations to carry out the purposes of the Act, including “model disclosure forms” to “facilitate compliance with the disclosure requirements.” 15 U.S.C. § 1604(b). But TILA also provides that “[njothing in this sub-chapter may be construed to require a creditor [in giving notice of the right to rescind] to use any such model form or clause prescribed by the Board under this section.” Id.

As directed, the Board promulgated Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. pt. 226, in which it itemized the notice requirements for disclosing the right of rescission. Regulation Z provides that the notice of the right to rescind must “conspicuously disclose” the following elements: