American Heritage Apartments, Inc. v. The Hamilton County Water and Wastewater Treatment Authority, Hamilton County, Tennessee
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-221-604(d)(2). In contrast, the UDL provides a specific process to be followed for the creation of a utility district. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-82-201(a). The UDL consists of Chapter 82 within title 7 of the Code. It was originally enacted as Chapter 248 of the Public Acts of 1937. See Harpeth Valley Utilities, 1998 WL 313397 at *2. Title 7 of the Code is entitled “Consolidated Governments.” In particular, Tennessee Code Annotated § 7-82-201(a) provides for the creation of a utility district through the filing of a petition for incorporation with the state’s utility management review board, as well as to “the county mayor of any county in which the proposed district is situated . . . .” The petition must contain specific, detailed information, including, inter alia, the “proposed corporate name and boundaries of the district,” as well as a statement “showing why existing utility districts, or municipal or county services, could not adequately provide the needed service .