American Heritage Apartments, Inc. v. Hamilton County Water And Wastewater Treatment Authority, Hamilton County, Tennessee
[…] Id. at 51 n.26. On April 21, 2016, the same day the mandate issued on the Supreme Court’s opinion in this case, the General Assembly passed an amendment to the WWTA Act. See 2016 Tenn. Pub. Acts Ch. 1050. The Governor signed it into law a week later. Among other things, it creates a new administrative remedy whereby aggrieved citizens may challenge a county authority’s actions regarding “fees, rates, charges, penalties, or deposits.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-221-608(e)(3)(A)(i). A complainant dissatisfied with the authority’s decision may appeal to judicial review by common law certiorari. Id. § 68-221-608(e)(2). Directly pertinent to this appeal, the amendment also provides that “[t]his part shall not authorize or permit any class action lawsuits against any authority, except as to holders of the authority’s bonds under § 68-221-611.” Id. § 68-221- 608(e)(4). Shortly after remand to the trial court, the County Authority filed a motion for judgment on the pleadings, arguing that the new section 608 applies retroactively to bar American Heritage from seeking class certification.