American Heritage Apartments, Inc. v. Hamilton County Water And Wastewater Treatment Authority, Hamilton County, Tennessee
[…] American Heritage Apartments, Inc. v. Hamilton County Water And Wastewater Treatment Authority, Hamilton County, Tennessee

08/29/2018 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE AT KNOXVILLE January 18, 2018 Session AMERICAN HERITAGE APARTMENTS, INC. v. HAMILTON COUNTY WATER AND WASTEWATER TREATMENT AUTHORITY, HAMILTON COUNTY, TENNESSEE Interlocutory Appeal from the Circuit Court for Hamilton County No. 11C1207 J.B. Bennett, Judge No. E2017-01307-COA-R9-CV In this interlocutory appeal, the issue is whether a statutory amendment barring class action lawsuits against the defendant, Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-221-608(e)(4) (Supp. 2017), applies retroactively thereby requiring the denial of the plaintiff’s previously-filed request for class certification under Tenn. R. Civ. P. 23. We hold that the statutory language at issue, providing that, “[t]his part shall not authorize or permit any class action lawsuits against any authority,” is unambiguous, and therefore reference to its legislative history is unnecessary and improper.