State of Tennessee v. Jacob Andrew Brown
[…] Appellant said he used a baseball bat which was located by police. The bat had several large dents in it and the medical examiner testified that the victims died from blunt force injury to the head. We conclude that there was sufficient evidence to support the conviction of Appellant for all charges. Modification The State states in its brief that Appellant’s convictions for first degree murder and especially aggravated burglary cannot stand where the serious bodily injury suffered by the victims is death. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-404 sets out the offense of especially aggravated burglary, which is the burglary of a habitation where the victim suffers serious bodily injury. The statute provides, “Acts which constitute an offense under this section may be prosecuted under this section or any other applicable section, but not both.” T.C.A. § 39-14-404(d). This Court has held that a conviction for both especially aggravated burglary and murder cannot stand because the killing of another is “serious bodily injury” under this statute. See State v. Oller, 851 S.W.2d 841, 843 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1992).