State of Tennessee v. Jacob Andrew Brown
[…] Crim. App. 1998). Therefore, Appellant is not entitled to relief on this issue. Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-128 Requirements Appellant also argues that the juvenile court did not follow the requirements of Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-128 because there was no report from the Department of Children’s Service (“DCS”). The State argues that Appellant failed to object to the fact that there was no DCS report and cannot now claim error. Appellant does not cite any authority that states that a report from DCS is mandatory before transfer. Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-128(c)(1) addresses the adjudication of a child as delinquent, unruly, or dependent and neglected. That statute states, in part, “the court may order that the department make an assessment of the child and report the findings and recommendations to the court.” T.C.A. § 37-1-128(c)(1) (emphasis added). Furthermore, there is no evidence in the record that Appellant lodged any objection to the fact that there was no DCS report before or during the transfer hearing.