State of Tennessee v. Jacob Andrew Brown
[…] A juvenile court may transfer a child, who is sixteen at the time the alleged crime was committed, to the criminal court to be tried as an adult if the child is alleged delinquent and charged with one of several listed crimes, including first degree murder. T.C.A. § 37-1- 134(a)(1). Before such transfer can occur, the juvenile must be provided with notice and a hearing on the transfer. T.C.A. § 37-1-134(a)(2), (3). During the hearing, the juvenile court must find “reasonable grounds to believe” that the juvenile committed the delinquent act as -7- alleged, that the juvenile “is not committable to an institution for the developmentally disabled or mentally ill,” and that the community’s interests require legal restraint or discipline of the juvenile. T.C.A. § 37-1-134(a)(4)(A)-(C).