State of Tennessee v. Jacob Andrew Brown
[…] The State concedes that the juvenile court erred when it did not set bond. However, the State also argues that the error was harmless. At the conclusion of the transfer hearing, the juvenile court stated that it could not set bond because Appellant’s case was a capital case and that the juvenile court lost jurisdiction upon transfer. Under Rule 24(b)(7) of the Tennessee Rules of Juvenile Procedure, the juvenile court must set bond in the order of transfer so long as the offense is bailable. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-11-102 states that “[b]efore trial, all defendants shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, except for capital offenses where the proof is evident or the presumption great.” Appellant was a juvenile when he committed the crime, therefore, the death penalty was not applicable to his case. T.C.A. § 37-1-134(a)(1). Pursuant to the rules and statutes in this State, the juvenile court should have set bond at the conclusion of the transfer hearing.