State of Tennessee v. Martin Boyce
[…] Therefore, Defendant’s double jeopardy claim survives our threshold inquiry. -17- Tennessee Code Annotated section 39–17–1324(b)(1) provides that it is “an offense to employ a firearm during the . . . [c]ommission of a dangerous felony[.]” The statute defines dangerous felony and enumerates specific felonies. The dangerous felony relied upon must not contain employment of a firearm as an essential element. Id. § 39-17- 1324(i)(1), (c). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1307(c)(1) provides that “[a] person commits an offense who possesses a handgun and has been convicted of a felony.” Defendant contends that both offenses require proof that the defendant was in possession or employed a firearm or handgun and that the defendant had a prior felony conviction.