People v. Savoy CA1/3
[…] Defendant contends this decision must be reversed. We review a trial court’s decision to consolidate charges for abuse of discretion. (People v. Ochoa (2001) 26 Cal.4th 398, 423.) In doing so, we keep in mind “[t]he law prefers consolidation of charges.” (Ibid.) As such, we reverse only if the defendant makes “a clear showing of potential prejudice.” (Ibid.) Section 954, in turn, provides in relevant part: “An accusatory pleading may charge two or more different offenses connected together in their commission, or different statements of the same offense or two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts, and if two or more accusatory 18 pleadings are filed in such cases in the same court, the court may order them to be consolidated. . . . [T]he court in which a case is triable, in the interests of justice and for good cause shown, may in its discretion order that the different offenses or counts set forth in the accusatory pleading be tried separately or divided into two or more groups and each of said groups tried separately.” (§ 954.) Moreover, even where these statutory requirements for permissive joinder are met, severance of the charges may nonetheless be required if joinder “would be so prejudicial that it would deny a defendant a fair trial.” (People v.