People v. Savoy CA1/3
[…] In doing so, the prosecutor relied upon defendant’s custodial statements to Sergeant Basa, including his statement that “Yeah, I was there, I drove, I had no idea what was going on . . . .” 10 Section 1111 provides in relevant part as follows: “A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof. . . .” 14 During trial, based on the prosecutor’s theory and over defendant’s objection, the trial court gave the following special pinpoint instruction: “Statements of a defendant that are found to be admissions by the jury may be evidence that corroborates an accomplice’s testimony.”