IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] complaint because her failure to file a petition for writ of certiorari deprived it of subject
matter jurisdiction. The reasoning we used in Herbert applies to this case as well.
-4-
C. Anderson’s Arguments on Appeal
Anderson bases his arguments on appeal on a strained reading of the meaning of
Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-101 as well as on an earlier decision of this court in a case which
involved a municipal bidding process, but which did not touch on the primary issue in the
case before us. Anderson’s statutory argument focuses on the single word “may” in Tenn.
Code Ann. § 27-9-101, which declares that parties aggrieved by the actions of such bodies
“may have the order or judgment reviewed by the court . . . in the manner provided by this
chapter.” (emphasis added).
The only manner of review provided by “this chapter” is the writ of certiorari.
Anderson contends, however, that the use of the permissive word “may” in the above
sentence, rather than a directive word like “shall” or “must,” implies that there are other