Gregory Anderson d/b/a ABC Painting Company v. The Metropolitan Development and Housing Agency
[…] The reasoning we used in Herbert applies to this case as well. -4- C. Anderson’s Arguments on Appeal Anderson bases his arguments on appeal on a strained reading of the meaning of Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-101 as well as on an earlier decision of this court in a case which involved a municipal bidding process, but which did not touch on the primary issue in the case before us. Anderson’s statutory argument focuses on the single word “may” in Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-101, which declares that parties aggrieved by the actions of such bodies “may have the order or judgment reviewed by the court . . . in the manner provided by this chapter.” (emphasis added). The only manner of review provided by “this chapter” is the writ of certiorari.