Duckworth Pathology Group, Inc., a Professional Association v. The Regional Medical Center at Memphis (The Med)
[…] The Med then sought permission from this Court to seek an extraordinary appeal, and it sought permission to appeal from the Tennessee Supreme Court as well. These requests were likewise denied. 3 Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-11-103 states, “The chancery court has exclusive original jurisdiction of all cases of an equitable nature, where the debt or demand exceeds fifty dollars ($50.00), unless otherwise provided by this code. . . .” -4- mistaken reference to Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 27-9-101 and 27-9-102 in Paragraph 9 of the original Complaint. The allegations, the substance, and the relief requested in the Complaint remain[ed] unchanged.”