SANDI D. JACKSON v. TENNESSEE BOARD OF NURSING
[…] Comp. R. & Regs. 1000-1-.13(u) “Practicing professional nursing in a manner inconsistent
with T.C.A. § 63-7-103”; Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 1000-1-.13(w) “Engaging in acts of
dishonesty which relate to the practice of nursing[;]” or Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-7-115(a)(1)(F)
“unprofessional conduct[.]”
Also in August 2007, Nurse Jackson filed the affidavits of Charles Whitney Emerson,
III, MD, John E. Baites, MD, and Helen C. Burks, MD, and she notified the Department of
3
At the time of Nurse Jackson’s motion, Tennessee Code Annotated section 63-7-123(b)(3)(A)
provided:
Any prescription written and signed or drug issued by a nurse practitioner under the
supervision and control of a supervising physician shall be deemed to be that of the nurse
practitioner.
Whereas, prior to July 1, 2003, the statute provided:
Any prescription written and signed, and/or drug issued by a nurse practitioner shall be
deemed that of the physician under whose supervision and control the nurse practitioner is
prescribing.
4
Tennessee Code Annotated section 63-7-103(2)(D) provides that “Professional nursing” includes