SANDI D. JACKSON v. TENNESSEE BOARD OF NURSING
[…] (1) Commencement of Action. A contested case proceeding may be
commenced by original agency or public action, by appeal of a person from an
agency action, by request for hearing by an affected person, or by any other
lawful procedure.
(2) Notice of hearing. In every contested case, a notice of hearing shall be
issued by the agency, which notice shall comply with T.C.A. § 4-5-307(b).
Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 1360-04-01-.05.16
The Board concedes that the filing of the Notice of Charges against Nurse Jackson
15
Although not applicable here, Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-5-322(a)(1) provides that “A
preliminary, procedural or intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately reviewable if review of the
final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy.”
16
This Rule is cited by Board of Nursing Rule 1000-3. Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 1000-3.
-10-
commenced a contested case proceeding. However, when the Board non-suited the case
against Nurse Jackson prior to any type of hearing in the matter–ultimately resulting in the