SANDI D. JACKSON v. TENNESSEE BOARD OF NURSING
[…] Coll., 15 S.W.3d 477, 480-81 (Tenn. Ct. App. Oct. 15, 1999)
(citing National Health Corp. v. Snodgrass, 555 S.W.2d 403, 405-06 (Tenn. 1997); Mid-
South Indoor Horse Racing, Inc. v. Tenn. State Racing Comm’n, 798 S.W.2d 531, 536 (Tenn.
Ct. App. 1990)). “Judicial review under the Act is limited to final decisions in contested
cases.”15 Id. at 481 (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(a)(1) (1998); Ben. H. Cantrell,
Judicial Review Under the Tennessee Uniform Administrative Procedures Act–An Update,
13 Mem. St. U.L.Rev. 589, 595 (1983)). “Thus, judicial review under Tenn. Code Ann. §
4-5-322 is not available if the proceeding to be reviewed is not a contested case.” Id. (citing
Mid-South Indoor Horse Racing, Inc., 798 S.W.2d at 536).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-5-102(3) defines a “[c]ontested case” as “a
proceeding, including a declaratory proceeding, in which the legal rights, duties or privileges
of a party are required by any statute or constitutional provision to be determined by any
agency after an opportunity for a hearing.” Regarding Nurse Jackson’s right to a hearing, the
Rules of the Tennessee Department of State provide in part:
(1) Commencement of Action. A contested case proceeding may be
commenced by original agency or public action, by appeal of a person from an