Christin M. Johnson, LPN v. Tennessee Board of Nursing
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-309(a). Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-320(c) requires that licensees receive notice and an opportunity to be heard before a license may be terminated: (c) No revocation, suspension, or withdrawal of any license is lawful unless, prior to the institution of agency proceedings, the agency gave notice by mail to the licensee of facts or conduct that warrant the intended action, and the licensee was given an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention of the license. Furthermore, Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-7-116(c), applicable specifically to the Board of Nursing, provides that a licensee is entitled to receive a copy of any charges made against them “which may be done by registered mail directed to the address furnished the Board.” The Division of Health Related Boards in the Department of Health is responsible for the administrative functions of the health related boards, which includes the Board of Nursing. Tenn.