Christin M. Johnson, LPN v. Tennessee Board of Nursing
[…] The Chancery Court found that the notice to Ms. Johnson was adequate and that grounds existed to revoke her license. On appeal, Ms. Johnson claims that she did not receive notice as required by the applicable rules and, since she was not convicted of the two felonies by virtue of her diversion, that the Board lacked grounds to revoke her license. -3- I. STANDARD OF REVIEW The scope of review in the trial court of an order of an administrative agency is defined in Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(h). Metro Gov’t of Nashville & Davidson County v. Shacklett, 554 S.W.2d 601, 604 (Tenn. 1977). Tenn Code Ann. § 4-5-322 provides in pertinent part as follows: (h) The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if the rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are: (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (3) Made upon unlawful procedure; (4) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or (5)(A) Unsupported by evidence which is both substantial and material in the light of the entire record. (B)In determining the substantiality of evidence, the court shall take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its weight, but the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. (i) No agency decision pursuant to a hearing in a contested case shall be reversed, remanded or modified by the reviewing court unless for errors that affect the merits of such decision. (j) The reviewing court shall reduce its findings of fact and conclusions of law to writing and make them parts of the record. Judicial review of the agency’s decision is not de novo in the chancery court, Shacklett, 554 S.W.2d at 604. The trial court may not substitute its judgment for that of the Board concerning the weight of the evidence. Jones v. Bureau of TennCare, 94 S.W.3d 495, 501 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2002) The scope of review is the same in the chancery court and this court, namely that we must review the case under the above-referenced statutory criteria. Humana of Tenn. v. Tenn.